.wrapper { background-color: #}

When stearic acid glycerol (such as lard) and sodium hydroxide are mixed and heated, the following reaction will occur (the scientific name is saponification reaction). The equation is (C17H35COO)3C3H5+3NaOH→3C17H35COONa+C3H5(OH)3. It can be seen that The ratio of stearic acid glycerol and sodium hydroxide should be 1:3. Of course, the ratio of sodium hydroxide can be higher because the reaction mechanism is that under the action of sodium hydroxide, it should first be hydrolyzed into stearic acid and glycerol. The reaction of stearic acid and sodium hydroxide to form a salt (sodium stearate) destroys the balance of the reversible reaction and shifts the balance in the positive direction.

After the reaction, a mixture of sodium stearate, glycerin, and water is obtained, which forms a colloidal solution. Sodium stearate and sodium hydroxide will not react.

Function and efficacy of fatty acid sodium

The solubility of sodium, a higher fatty acid in water, is smaller than that of glycerol due to its larger hydrocarbon group, and it mainly exists in the form of colloidal particles.

The efficacy, functions and side effects of sodium stearate

Adding NaCl crystals or saturated solution can neutralize the charge of sodium higher fatty acid colloidal particles and cause the colloidal particles to coagulate. Since the density of sodium higher fatty acids is smaller, it floats to the surface of the water, thus separating the sodium higher fatty acids from glycerin. Since hydrogen bonds can be formed between glycerol and water molecules, it isn’t easy to evaporate glycerin and water through distillation. Instead, it will cause the sodium higher fatty acid to coke.

What are the uses and functions of sodium stearate?

The chemical structural formula of sodium stearate is Na(C18H35O2){i.e. (C17H35COO)Na}, with a molecular weight of 306.46. Containing 7.51% sodium, 92.50% stearic acid, and a purity of over 99.5%. It can be used as a heat stabilizer for polyethylene. It has superb lubricity and great handling efficiency. It synergizes with zinc soap and epoxy substances to enhance thermal security. It can be utilized with salt-based lead salts and lead soaps for setting. In items, it can boost the gelation rate. This product is utilized in polyethylene and polypropylene to eliminate the unfavorable impacts of residual drivers on the color and security of the material. This item is additionally extensively used as a lube and launch agent for thermosetting plastics such as polyolefins, polyester-reinforced plastics, phenolic materials, and amino materials. Sodium stearate is in the form of white powder or a white lump with a greasy feel and a fatty smell. It is easily soluble in hot water or alcoholic water, and the solution becomes alkaline due to hydrolysis. The melting point is 100~110℃. It should be stored in a cool, dry and ventilated place.

Sodium stearate is used in many fields. It can be used as a detergent to control the finish during the rinsing process; it can be used as an emulsifier or dispersant to emulsify polymers and as an antioxidant. It can be used as a corrosion inhibitor, used in polyethylene packaging films to provide protective properties, etc.; it can be used as shaving gel, transparent adhesive, etc. in cosmetics; it can also be used as an adhesive: used as a natural glue to paste paper pieces. Sodium stearate has a wide range of uses and has certain use value in many fields.

Supplier

TRUNNANO is a supplier of sodium stearate with over 12 years experience in HPMC, It accepts payment via Credit Card, T/T, West Union and Paypal. Trunnano will ship the goods to customers overseas through FedEx, DHL, by air, or by sea. If you are looking for high-quality sodium stearate, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry.

 

By admin

Related Post